Looking for something special for your little ragamuffin? Call us on +44(0)1234 330433

Information about us

Little Ragamuffin Childrens Interiors (littleragamuffin.co.uk) is the online store owned and operated by:

  • Little Ragamuffin Limited
  • Registered Address:
  • 92 Spring Road
  • Kempston
  • Bedford
  • MK42 8LR
  • Registered in England and Wales: 8138212
  • +44 (0)1234 330433
  • info@littleragamuffin.co.uk

 

In this Privacy Policy, references to "Little Ragamuffin", "Little Ragamuffin Childrens Interiors", "we", "us" or "our" means Little Ragamuffin Ltd and references to “you”, “your”, “yours” means you, a vistor, or the data subject (refer 'Definitions' below) when purchasing goods at the online store Little Ragamuffin Childrens Interiors.

 

 

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

Little Ragamuffin's Privacy Policy is intented to provide you with details of any cookies set when visiting our online store Little Ragamuffin Childrens Interiors at littleragamuffin.co.uk and additionally how we collect and processes any personally identifiable data when purchasing goods or services online or by direct contact with us.

If you provide information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Little Ragamuffin respects your privacy and is committed to ensuring your personal data is protected. All interactions with our website are transmitted over Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) using SHA-256 with RSA Encryption. A verified SSL Certificate issued by Issued by: Let's Encrypt Authority X3 is in place for the domain.

Over time Little Ragamuffin may change our Privacy Policy and recommend that you check this page regularily to ensure that you are happy with any changes we make.

 

 

Definitions

This Privacy Policy uses definitions set out below including some of those outlined in the EU GDPR, Article 4 with particular reference to:

'data subject', means identified or identifiable natural person.

'personal data', means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

'processing', means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction

'processor‘, means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing’.

'controller', means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

online store, means Little Ragamuffin Childrens Interiors the online retail outlet owned and operated by Little Ragamuffin Ltd. at littleragamuffin.co.uk

'cookie', means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our website used to collect data from visits or data submitted to our website.

'cookie law', means the relevant parts of the EC Directive 'Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003'

'account', means you enter into a contract with us, registering your personal data with us and have access to a personal password protected area on our online store.

 

 

What are your rights under the GPDR and other current regulations or directives

Under the GDPR of 2018 you have the following rights which we will adhere to:

  1. To be informed about our collection of your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Policy.
  2. Request access to your personal data by issuing a 'data subject access request' (refer below), which enables you to receive a detailed copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  3. Request correction, due to inaccuracy of the data, of any personal data we hold about you.
  4. Request to have all personal data held by us about you erased or deleted from our records ie to 'be forgotten'
  5. Object to processing of your personal data by us where we, or a third party, are relying on a lawfull interest to process it because you feel it impacts upon your fundamental rights and freedom.
  6. Restrict or prevent procesing of personal data
  7. Request transfer of personal data, where that data is processed using automated means, held by us to you or to a nominated (by you) third party
  8. Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. Withdrawal of consent will not affect use by us of your personal data for any lawfull purpose prior to the date of withdrawal.

 

You can excercise any of the above rights at any time by contacting us directly by email or in writing.

 

 

Cookies used by our online store

When you visit our online store you Little Ragamuffin Childrens Interiors will be asked to opt-in to 'Accept' cookies and allow them to be placed on your computer or device. You can continue to browse our online store without accepting cookies, however the website may not function as designed eg placing an order requires cookies, your browsing experience may be affected and the pop-up banner asking you to 'Accept' will remain open.

Use of cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not, how often you visit and what technology you use. Cookies do not give us access to other data stored on your computer or device or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

If you accept, cookies will be set that confirm your acceptance, allow us to record your visit by tracking your movements throughout our website using Google Analytics

If you wish to purchase goods from our online store cookies are required and set as part of the ordering process when purchasing goods.

As part of the payment process, additional cookies are set by our third party payment gateway processors Braintree or Paypal after you proceed through our checkout process to pay for the goods you order.

Third part processors are under contract with us not to share data collected about you during the check out process with other third parties.

For a detailed list of cookies we set see the List of cookies we set section below.

Further information about how you can monitor and control cookies via your browser settings, preferences or options can be found at wikihow.com

 

 

Personal data we collect when you visit our online store and/or purchase goods from us.

If you visit our online store without purchasing goods and accept cookies technical data is collected by Google Analytics about your visit such as browser type and version, location, time zone, operating system and platform and other technology on devices used to browse this website. This data does not include data collected as part of the ordering process such as name, address, postcode, email, telephone, IP address.

When you, a data subject, purchases goods from Little Ragamuffin Childrens Interiors website we, as controller, collect and process the following personal data:

  1. Date and time of order (required)
  2. Title (optional)
  3. First name (required)
  4. Last name (required)
  5. Company (optional)
  6. Address (required)
  7. State/Province (optional)
  8. Postal Code (required)
  9. Telephone (required)
  10. Fax (optional)
  11. Demographic information such IP addess (default)
  12.  
  13. If, at your request, an order is to be delivered to recipient other than you or an address which is not your invoice address we will additionally collect and process the personal data as submitted.
  14. Instructional information relevant to your order eg delivery instructions, gift message and other information (optional)
  15.  
  16. Complete order details - product SKU, description, quantity ordered, price, order total and order, invoice and shipping status.
  17.  
  18. Payment information including payment processor, payment type and approval/authorization code(s) as applicable
  19.  
  20. The above personal data is stored electronically on our secure servers and in hard copy in the format of an invoice detailing each transaction or order.
  21.  
  22. If you have registered an account at Little Ragamuffin may also collect usage data such as wish lists, recent orders, log in details of date, time etc
  23.  
  24. We do not process or store details of credit card nor payment account numbers/details
  25. Credit card and payment account details submitted are passed directly to an appropriate third party processor who process the payment for your order on their secure PCI Compliant servers

 

You can request a copy of all of your personal data held by Little Ragamuffin by emailing us at info@littleragamuffin.co.uk or in writing to the address shown at the beginning of this document

You can also request that your personal data is removed from our server and any other storage device held by Little Ragamuffin.

 

 

What we do with the personal data we collect

Under the GDPR we must have a lawful basis for collecting and using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for to complete our contract with you to supply goods, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. When you purchase goods from our online store we require your personal data to:

  1. Supply our products and/or services to you in completion of your order
  2. Act on any instruction(s) concerning your order given by you at time of ordering
  3. Monitor and communicate with you by email or telephone during the ordering process.
  4.  
  5. Additionally your personal data may be used for the following purposes:
  6.  
  7. Providing and managing your account.
  8. Improve our products and services on offer to you.
  9. If you have subscribed or opted-in to, periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information concerning our online store using the email address which you have provided. You may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing us at info@littleragamuffin.co.uk
  10. Analyising your use of our online store enabling us to improve our site and your user experience
  11. To customise the website according to your interests.
  12.  

We will not send you any unlawful marketing or spam and will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the 'GDPR' of 2018 and the EC Directive 'Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations' of 2003

Our third party payment gateway processors (refer Personal data collected and shared with third parties) may use automated system(s) for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making eg fraud protection and money laundering. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (ie have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the GDPR gives you the right to do so.

 

 

How long we keep your data for, 'Data retention'

We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for or fulfill any accounting, reporting, legal and regularitory requirement(s), unless it is in our legitimate business interests and not prohibited by law to maintain the Personal Data for longer periods

 

 

How and where we store or transfer personal data

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in the UK and in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (EEA). Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it using the following safeguards:

  1. We will only store or transfer your personal data in countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. Further details can be found at, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.
  2. If we store or transfer your personal data to a third party based in the United States of America (USA), this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. Further details can be be found at EU-US Privacy Shield

 

Note: EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).

 

 

Personal data collected and shared with third parties

When you purchase goods from us we may share some of your personal data with third party processors who provide payment services on our behalf to fulfil legitimate processing requirements for payment of goods or services purchased from us. These companies are authorised to use your personal data only as necessary to provide payment processsing services to us. We are are contracted with these processors and they will not to share your identifiable personal data with other third parties.

  1. Braintree Payments, provided by PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A.
  2. Paypal Payments, provided by PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A.

 

If any of your personal data is required by a third party payment processor, as outlined above, we ensure that your personal data is processed securely and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described in 'Data retention'.

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share limited personal data, possibly including yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or to comply with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

 

How can you access your personal data held by us?

If you wish to know what personal data we hold about you, you can request a copy of all of your personal data held by Little Ragamuffin Ltd by issuing a 'data subject access request' by email to info@littleragamuffin.co.uk or in writing to the address shown at the beginning of this document.

You can also request that all your personal data is removed from our records, either or both electronic and paper, as well as any other storage device held by Little Ragamuffin.

 

 

Data security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the persoanl data we collect online or by direct contact with us.

We are committed to ensuring your personal data is protected. All interactions with our website are transmitted over Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) using SHA-256 with RSA Encryption. A verified SSL Certificate issued by Issued by: Starfield Secure Certificate Authority is in place for the domain. You can obtain details of our SSL Certificate by clicking the padlock icon in the URL address bar.

 

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links and leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. As such we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting third party sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

 

List of cookies

Little Ragamuffin uses Shopify to provide this online store. The following cookies are set during the process of visiting and/or purchasing goods.

 

Name Function
_ab Used in connection with access to admin.
_orig_referrer Used in connection with shopping cart.
_secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.
Cart Used in connection with shopping cart.
cart_sig Used in connection with checkout.
cart_ts Used in connection with checkout.
checkout_token Used in connection with checkout.
Secret Used in connection with checkout.
Secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login.
storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login.

Reporting and Analytics

Name Function
_landing_page Track landing pages.
_orig_referrer Track landing pages.
_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_fs Shopify analytics.
_shopify_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_uniq Shopify analytics.
_shopify_visit Shopify analytics.
_shopify_y Shopify analytics.
_y Shopify analytics.
tracked_start_checkout Shopify analytics relating to checkout.

 

The table below lists the additional cookies we collect for analytics .

Name Set by Function
     

_utmb, _utmc, _utmz, _utma

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website.

Google Analytics stores IP address anonamously on its servers, and neither Little Ragamuffin nor Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information.

These cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a return visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session.

     
     
     

 

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy if the law or regulations change, or if we alter our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be posted in this Privacy Policy at our online store and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

 

Should you require any further information about our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Little Ragmuffin Ltd., 25th May 2018, Registered in England and Wales: 8138212